Passaic County  »  07514  »  E 25th St  »  83 E 25th St

83 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 East 25th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2503
Lot 4
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson

Sale date 08/19/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,645

Lot & Building Information for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,054
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 East 25th Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 83 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 83 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 1,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,800, the tax amount paid for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 is $5,911.

When was 83 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 was last sold in 08/19/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2019 $1

Title Documents for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2019 - D
10/28/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,645
Market value $110,800

Assessment History for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $110,800 $110,800 5.095 $5,645 +3.92%
2023 $110,800 $110,800 4.903 $5,433 +5.62%
2022 $110,800 $110,800 4.642 $5,143 +3.71%
2021 $110,800 $110,800 4.476 $4,959 +7.21%
2020 $110,800 $110,800 4.175 $4,626 +2.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,912
Median age 39
Average household income $74,273
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 6,265
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $309,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $319,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 83 East 25th Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58-60 E 26th St, Paterson 1,650 08/19/2019 $1
81 E 25th St, Paterson 11/17/2005 $50,000
391-393 5th Ave, Paterson 1,324 02/01/2016 $149,900
166-168 3rd Ave, Paterson 973 08/27/2020 $505,000
62-64 E 26th St, Paterson 4,125 08/19/2019 $1
136-140 E 26th St, Paterson 1,266 09/18/2024 $365,000
164 3rd Ave, Paterson 973 03/12/2021 $1
122-124 E 26th St, Paterson 3,384 04/29/2007 $480,000