Passaic County  »  07524  »  E 16th St  »  237 E 16th St

237 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 East 16th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2811
Lot 2
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,215

Lot & Building Information for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,884
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industrial (I-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 East 16th Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 237 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 have?

This Residential (2) located at 237 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 1,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,600, the tax amount paid for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 is $7,554.

When was 237 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 was last sold in 07/30/2021 for $195,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $195,000
06/17/2020 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/31/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
07/30/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/17/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/2012 - D
09/13/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/2011 - D
06/29/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,215
Market value $141,600

Assessment History for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $141,600 $141,600 5.095 $7,215 +3.92%
2023 $141,600 $141,600 4.903 $6,943 +5.62%
2022 $141,600 $141,600 4.642 $6,573 +3.71%
2021 $141,600 $141,600 4.476 $6,338 +7.21%
2020 $141,600 $141,600 4.175 $5,912 +3.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 East 16th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.24
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.39
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.24
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.39
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.39
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.65

Nearest high schools

Rosa Parks Arts High School 1 Public 9-12 252 0.72
High School Hospitality Tour & Culinary Arts NR Public 9-12 653 1.09
High School Of Info Tech NR Public 9-12 657 1.09
Eastside High School NR Public 9-12 2,323 1.09