Passaic County  »  07524  »  Mercer St  »  22-28 Mercer St

22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2901
Lot 6
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson

Sale date 06/24/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $22,642

Lot & Building Information for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson

Building sqft 30,381
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.287

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 30,381 square feet.

What is the market value of 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524?

The current market value is $424,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2017 $1
01/07/2016 $687,500
11/23/1999 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/09/2020 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/06/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/06/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/06/2024
06/24/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2017 - D
06/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2016 - D
01/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,642
Market value $424,400

Assessment History for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,400 $424,400 5.335 $22,642 -15.26%
2024 $524,400 $524,400 5.095 $26,718 +3.92%
2023 $524,400 $524,400 4.903 $25,711 +5.62%
2022 $524,400 $524,400 4.642 $24,343 +3.71%
2021 $524,400 $524,400 4.476 $23,472 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,808
Median age 32.7
Average household income $63,852
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 19.4%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 22-28 Mercer Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Warren St, Paterson 18,105 06/24/2009 $800,000
384-386 River St, Paterson 07/07/1995
32-36 Mercer St, Passaic 5,588 04/27/2026
392-394 River St, Paterson 4,950 12/01/2021 $490,000
58-62 Putnam St, Paterson 28,000 12/20/2012 $225,000
241-243 Lafayette St, Paterson 4,926 02/03/1983 $42,000
30-32 Mercer St, Paterson 4,866 06/03/1985 $5,000
83-85 Warren St, Paterson 5,040 09/13/2022 $1
68 Putnam St, Paterson 1,520 06/20/2002 $50,000