Passaic County  »  32-36 Mercer St

32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2901
Lot 8
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic

Sale date 04/26/2018
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $23,607

Lot & Building Information for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic

Building sqft 5,588
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.074

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic

How many square feet does 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 5,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $442,500, the tax amount paid for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $23,607.

When was 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold?

32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 04/27/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2018 $10
10/06/2017 $19,316
11/25/2008 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/27/2026 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2022 - D
01/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2022 - D
01/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/27/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/06/2017 - D
10/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/2008 - D
12/04/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,607
Market value $442,500

Assessment History for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $442,500 $442,500 5.335 $23,607 +4.71%
2024 $442,500 $442,500 5.095 $22,545 +557.84%
2023 $69,900 $69,900 4.903 $3,427 +5.62%
2022 $69,900 $69,900 4.642 $3,245 +3.71%
2021 $69,900 $69,900 4.476 $3,129 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 32-36 Mercer Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Warren St, Paterson 18,105 06/24/2009 $800,000
384-386 River St, Paterson 07/07/1995
392-394 River St, Paterson 4,950 12/01/2021 $490,000
58-62 Putnam St, Paterson 28,000 12/20/2012 $225,000
241-243 Lafayette St, Paterson 4,926 02/03/1983 $42,000
83-85 Warren St, Paterson 5,040 09/13/2022 $1
394 River St, Paterson 3,120 12/06/2019 $617,000
30-32 Mercer St, Paterson 4,866 06/03/1985 $5,000
68 Putnam St, Paterson 1,520 06/20/2002 $50,000