Passaic County  »  07501  »  Montgomery St  »  61 Montgomery St

61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3108
Lot 10
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson

Sale date 02/19/2021
Sale price $227,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,231

Lot & Building Information for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Fourth Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-4W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, NJ 07501?

61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,300, the tax amount paid for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $6,524.

When was 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 02/19/2021 for $227,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2021 $227,000
03/31/2016 $103,750
05/27/2011 $35,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/19/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/27/2019
09/27/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/27/2019
09/27/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/27/2019
03/31/2016 - D
04/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,231
Market value $122,300

Assessment History for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $122,300 $122,300 5.095 $6,231 +3.92%
2023 $122,300 $122,300 4.903 $5,996 +5.62%
2022 $122,300 $122,300 4.642 $5,677 +3.71%
2021 $122,300 $122,300 4.476 $5,474 +7.21%
2020 $122,300 $122,300 4.175 $5,106 +3.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.23
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Senator Frank Lautenberg School 1 Public K-8 585 0.40
C.A.M.P. Y.D.P. NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.44

Nearest middle schools

School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.23
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Senator Frank Lautenberg School 1 Public K-8 585 0.40
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.45
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.46

Nearest high schools

Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 0.62
Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 0.64
Alternative High School - Yes Academy NR Public 9-12 125 0.76
High School Hospitality Tour & Culinary Arts NR Public 9-12 653 0.78
High School Of Info Tech NR Public 9-12 657 0.78

Neighbors for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 61 Montgomery Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52-54 Lafayette St, Paterson 2,516 03/23/2021 $10
82 Lafayette St, Paterson 1,970 02/02/2022 $356,000
62-64 Lafayette St, Paterson 5,948 01/11/2022 $475,000
65-67 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,768 10/25/2024 $1
69-71 Montgomery St, Paterson 2,400 09/20/2024 $1
46 Lafayette St, Paterson 1,705 05/12/2022 $400,000
57 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,728 01/31/2019 $184,000
66-68 Lafayette St, Paterson 5,392 09/01/1999 $138,555
70 Lafayette St, Paterson 1,842 03/11/2022 $435,000
63 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,560 06/03/2024 $500,000
72-74 Lafayette St, Paterson 05/12/1995
80 Lafayette St, Paterson 1,368 11/20/2012
50 Lafayette St, Paterson 2,022 10/14/2003 $72,000
65-81 Fulton St, Paterson 10,000 04/10/2025 $250,000
44 Lafayette St, Paterson 2,314 03/11/2022 $460,000
40-42 Lafayette St, Paterson 2,507 04/19/2023 $225,000
59 Montgomery St, Paterson 08/11/2020 $450,000
55 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,665 12/13/2012 $40,000
76-78 Lafayette St, Paterson 2,408 11/13/2025 $690,000
48 Lafayette St, Paterson 1,650 05/12/2022 $400,000