Passaic County  »  07514  »  E 25th St  »  597 E 25th St

597 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

597 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 597 East 25th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3412
Lot 21
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson

Sale date 03/03/2023
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,400

Lot & Building Information for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,540
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 597 East 25th Street, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514?

597 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 597 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,700, the tax amount paid for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 is $7,399.

When was 597 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

597 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 was last sold in 03/03/2023 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2023 $390,000
12/22/2015 $167,000
04/21/2015 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2023 - D
03/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2053
03/03/2023 - D
03/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2021 - D
07/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
12/22/2015 - D
01/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/2015 - D
05/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2007 - D
10/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,400
Market value $138,700

Assessment History for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $138,700 $138,700 5.335 $7,400 +4.71%
2024 $138,700 $138,700 5.095 $7,067 +3.92%
2023 $138,700 $138,700 4.903 $6,800 +5.62%
2022 $138,700 $138,700 4.642 $6,438 +3.71%
2021 $138,700 $138,700 4.476 $6,208 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 597 East 25th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paterson Come-Unity NR Private K-8 0 0.11
Dr Fh Lagarde Sr Academy NR Private PK, K-6 74 0.12
Dr Fh Lagarde Sr Academy NR Private PK, K-6 74 0.12
School 13 2 Public K-8 680 0.24
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Paterson Come-Unity NR Private K-8 0 0.11
School 13 2 Public K-8 680 0.24
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.37
School 26 1 Public PK, K-8 562 0.40
St. Therese Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48

Nearest high schools

Rosa Parks Arts High School 1 Public 9-12 252 0.18
High School Hospitality Tour & Culinary Arts NR Public 9-12 653 0.65
Eastside High School NR Public 9-12 2,323 0.65