Passaic County  »  07514  »  E 23rd St  »  608-610 E 23rd St

608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3416
Lot 6
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Sale date 01/30/2004
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,006

Lot & Building Information for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Building sqft 3,382
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.08

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 3,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,900, the tax amount paid for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 is $14,665.

When was 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 was last sold in 01/30/2004 for $60,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2004 $60,000

Title Documents for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,006
Market value $274,900

Assessment History for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $274,900 $274,900 5.095 $14,006 +3.92%
2023 $274,900 $274,900 4.903 $13,478 +5.62%
2022 $274,900 $274,900 4.642 $12,761 +3.71%
2021 $274,900 $274,900 4.476 $12,305 +7.21%
2020 $274,900 $274,900 4.175 $11,477 +8.19%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,912
Median age 39
Average household income $74,273
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 6,265
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $309,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $319,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 608-610 East 23rd Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300-302 12th Ave, Paterson 3,864 04/11/2017 $80,000
463 Hamilton Ave, Paterson 2,325 10/26/2020 $1
461 Hamilton Ave, Paterson 09/18/2025 $1
52-56 William St, Paterson 03/10/2022 $33,000
604-606 E 23rd St, Paterson 3,083 10/13/2011 $148,000
598-600 E 23rd St, Paterson 2,704 04/09/2020 $325,000
594 E 23rd St, Paterson 2,225 06/17/2022 $132,000
525-529 Broadway, Paterson 3,418 05/27/2003