Passaic County  »  07514  »  12th Ave  »  298-300 12th Ave

298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3417
Lot 1
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 03/19/2019
Sale price $749,900
Arm's length
Property tax $34,101

Lot & Building Information for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 8,267
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.076
Year built 1908

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 8,267 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514?

298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $639,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2019 $749,900
02/25/2012 $450,000
09/01/2004 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/25/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,101
Market value $639,200

Assessment History for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $639,200 $639,200 5.335 $34,101 +4.71%
2024 $639,200 $639,200 5.095 $32,567 +3.92%
2023 $639,200 $639,200 4.903 $31,340 +5.62%
2022 $639,200 $639,200 4.642 $29,672 +3.71%
2021 $639,200 $639,200 4.476 $28,611 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,647
Median age 38.9
Average household income $84,386
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 6,476
Owner occupied units 34.9%
Average number of people per household 3.16
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 298-300 12th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300-302 12th Ave, Paterson 3,864 04/11/2017 $80,000
619-621 E 22nd St, Paterson 1,892 12/11/2015 $1
52-56 William St, Paterson 03/10/2022 $33,000
461 Hamilton Ave, Paterson 09/18/2025 $1
463 Hamilton Ave, Paterson 2,325 10/26/2020 $1
608-610 E 23rd St, Paterson 3,382 01/30/2004 $60,000
604-606 E 23rd St, Paterson 3,083 10/13/2011 $148,000
598-600 E 23rd St, Paterson 2,704 04/09/2020 $325,000
594 E 23rd St, Paterson 2,225 06/17/2022 $132,000