Passaic County  »  07514  »  Broadway  »  517 Broadway

517 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

517 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

517 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517 Broadway, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3418
Lot 6
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 517 Broadway, Paterson

Sale date 08/28/2025
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,407

Lot & Building Information for 517 Broadway, Paterson

Building sqft 3,323
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.14

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 517 Broadway, Paterson

• • Improvements for 517 Broadway, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 517 Broadway, Paterson

How many square feet does 517 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07514 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 517 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 3,323 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 517 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,800, the tax amount paid for 517 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07514 is $15,407.

When was 517 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

517 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07514 was last sold in 08/28/2025 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517 Broadway, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517 Broadway, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2025 $500,000
07/19/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 517 Broadway, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 517 Broadway, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2025 - D
09/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/28/2026
08/28/2025 - D
09/17/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2016 - D
09/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2009 - D
01/20/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517 Broadway, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 517 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,407
Market value $288,800

Assessment History for 517 Broadway, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517 Broadway, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,800 $288,800 5.335 $15,407 +4.71%
2024 $288,800 $288,800 5.095 $14,714 +3.92%
2023 $288,800 $288,800 4.903 $14,160 +5.62%
2022 $288,800 $288,800 4.642 $13,406 +3.71%
2021 $288,800 $288,800 4.476 $12,927 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,647
Median age 38.9
Average household income $84,386
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 6,476
Owner occupied units 34.9%
Average number of people per household 3.16
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 517 Broadway, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 517 Broadway, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 517 Broadway, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 517 Broadway, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
513 Broadway, Paterson 3,508 04/24/2026
634-636 E 22nd St, Paterson 2,930 06/08/2020 $1
503-507 Broadway, Paterson 2,052 05/14/2004 $225,000
619-621 E 22nd St, Paterson 1,892 12/11/2015 $1
636-638 E 22nd St, Paterson 10,200 11/24/2021 $1,225,000
507-509 Broadway, Paterson 3,333 12/21/2015 $235,000
627-629 E 22nd St, Paterson 1,373 03/31/2020 $260,000
621 Madison Ave, Paterson 1,979 10/06/2022 $270,000
620-622 E 22nd St, Paterson 3,108 07/28/2023 $193,125