Passaic County  »  07505  »  Main St  »  71-73 Main St

71-73 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

71-73 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71-73 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71-73 Main Street, Paterson
Zip code 07505
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3711
Lot 12
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson

Sale date 12/06/2019
Sale price $881,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,336

Lot & Building Information for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,250
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.052

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71-73 Main Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 71-73 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 71-73 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71-73 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 is $9,336.

When was 71-73 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71-73 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 was last sold in 12/06/2019 for $881,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2019 $881,000
03/29/2018 $85,000
09/18/2013 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2019 - D
01/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2018 - D
04/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2013 - D
03/31/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2013 - D
10/25/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/04/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,336
Market value $175,000

Assessment History for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,000 $175,000 5.335 $9,336 +4.71%
2024 $175,000 $175,000 5.095 $8,916 -11.20%
2023 $204,800 $204,800 4.903 $10,041 +5.62%
2022 $204,800 $204,800 4.642 $9,507 +3.71%
2021 $204,800 $204,800 4.476 $9,167 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,691
Median age 38.2
Average household income $48,168
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 1,649
Owner occupied units 1.1%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 71-73 Main Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Fair St, Paterson 1,904 01/12/2026 $253,100
52 Washington St, Paterson 2,160 08/30/2021 $10
48 Washington St, Paterson 4,587 03/15/2021 $250,000
75 Main St, Paterson 3,750 03/04/1988 $65,000
7-11 Fair St, Paterson 18,000 05/09/2019 $899,000
67 Main St, Paterson 3,750 01/22/2024 $1
17-19 Godwin St, Paterson 09/25/2017 $125,000
28 River St, Paterson 09/25/2017
32 River St, Paterson 09/25/2017 $125,000
15 Fair St, Paterson 952 06/14/2021 $150,000
10-20 Hamilton Ave, Paterson 10,048 06/07/2019 $1,300,000