Passaic County  »  07504  »  Broadway  »  496 Broadway

496 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information

496 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

496 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 496 Broadway, Paterson
Zip code 07504
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3802
Lot 2
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 496 Broadway, Paterson

Sale date 05/06/2024
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,323

Lot & Building Information for 496 Broadway, Paterson

Building sqft 2,125
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.065

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 496 Broadway, Paterson

• • Improvements for 496 Broadway, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 496 Broadway, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 496 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07504 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 496 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07504 has a total of 2,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $329.

What is the market value of 496 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07504?

The current market value is $340,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 496 Broadway, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 496 Broadway, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2024 $700,000
03/05/2021 $200,000
07/06/2005 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 496 Broadway, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 496 Broadway, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2024 - D
05/14/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 496 Broadway, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 496 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,323
Market value $340,000

Assessment History for 496 Broadway, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 496 Broadway, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $340,000 $340,000 5.095 $17,323 +3.92%
2023 $340,000 $340,000 4.903 $16,670 -26.32%
2022 $487,400 $487,400 4.642 $22,625 +3.71%
2021 $487,400 $487,400 4.476 $21,816 +7.21%
2020 $487,400 $487,400 4.175 $20,349 +8.21%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,485
Median age 37
Average household income $98,993
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 3,944
Owner occupied units 38.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $372,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 496 Broadway, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 496 Broadway, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 496 Broadway, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 496 Broadway, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
668 E 22nd St, Paterson 1,409 09/06/2016
504 Broadway, Paterson 4,140 06/28/2017 $190,000
31 River St, Paterson 10/27/2022 $1
98 River St, Paterson 10/25/2006 $1,500,000
86-92 River St, Paterson 07/07/2021 $1
508 Broadway, Paterson 5,352 12/13/2001 $270,000
662 E 22nd St, Paterson 2,825 11/15/2022 $515,000
663-667 Madison Ave, Paterson 07/03/1998 $150,000
482-486 Broadway, Paterson 11,554 01/22/2020 $1
666 E 22nd St, Paterson 2,790 08/12/2021 $390,000