Passaic County  »  07501  »  17th Ave  »  58-60 17th Ave

58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4106
Lot 2
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 06/16/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $46,473

Lot & Building Information for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 12,412
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.127
Units 16

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Apartment (4C) located at 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 12,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $871,100, the tax amount paid for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $46,473.

When was 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 06/16/2020 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2020 $1
08/01/2012 $985,000
10/24/2000 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/17/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/16/2020 - D
08/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2012 - D
08/08/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $46,473
Market value $871,100

Assessment History for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $871,100 $871,100 5.335 $46,473 +4.71%
2024 $871,100 $871,100 5.095 $44,383 +3.92%
2023 $871,100 $871,100 4.903 $42,710 +5.62%
2022 $871,100 $871,100 4.642 $40,436 +3.71%
2021 $871,100 $871,100 4.476 $38,990 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 58-60 17th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
818 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,002 03/06/2019 $245,000
828-830 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,611 09/07/1982 $59,000
54-56 17th Ave, Paterson 5,634 05/23/2023 $1
781 E 19th St, Paterson 3,132 12/14/2005 $190,000
773 E 19th St, Paterson 11,152 08/07/2023 $1
812 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,017 07/10/2017 $220,900
814 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,748 06/28/2023 $550,000
816 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,497 06/02/2005 $360,000
820-822 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,320 12/21/2006 $505,000