Passaic County  »  07501  »  Ellison St  »  290 Ellison St

290 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

290 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 Ellison Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4313
Lot 11
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson

Sale date 01/15/2019
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,705

Lot & Building Information for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,610
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069

Bike Score

Zoning district Fifth Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-5W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 Ellison Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 290 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Residential (2) located at 290 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 2,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,100, the tax amount paid for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $11,208.

When was 290 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

290 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 01/15/2019 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2019 $235,000
10/27/2010 $165,000
02/16/2010 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/15/2019 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2049
01/15/2019 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2010 - D
11/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2010 - D
05/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2009 - D
11/30/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,705
Market value $210,100

Assessment History for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $210,100 $210,100 5.095 $10,705 +3.92%
2023 $210,100 $210,100 4.903 $10,301 +5.62%
2022 $210,100 $210,100 4.642 $9,753 +3.71%
2021 $210,100 $210,100 4.476 $9,404 +7.21%
2020 $210,100 $210,100 4.175 $8,772 +18.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Ellison Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edward W. Kilpatrick Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-3 345 0.06
Alexander Hamilton Academy 2 Public K-8 508 0.12
Trust-N-Us Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.16
Trust-N-Us Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.16

Nearest middle schools

Alexander Hamilton Academy 2 Public K-8 508 0.12
Trust-N-Us Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.16
Senator Frank Lautenberg School 1 Public K-8 585 0.26
Norman S. Weir Elementary School 6 Public K-8 262 0.26
Young Mens Academy 3 Public 3-8 65 0.34

Nearest high schools

Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 0.18