Passaic County  »  07501  »  Carroll St  »  268 Carroll St

268 Carroll Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

268 Carroll Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Carroll Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Carroll Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4320
Lot 16
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson

Sale date 05/10/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,039

Lot & Building Information for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Carroll Street, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 268 Carroll Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $113,200, the tax amount paid for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $6,039.

When was 268 Carroll Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Carroll Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 05/10/2023 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2023 $1
01/16/2019 $1
06/28/2012 $990,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2025 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Mortgage
12/10/2025 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2025 - D
12/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2025 - D
12/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/10/2023 - D
05/22/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/11/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/16/2019 - D
03/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees 12/31/2023
06/28/2012 - D
08/10/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,039
Market value $113,200

Assessment History for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $113,200 $113,200 5.335 $6,039 +4.71%
2024 $113,200 $113,200 5.095 $5,768 +3.92%
2023 $113,200 $113,200 4.903 $5,550 +5.62%
2022 $113,200 $113,200 4.642 $5,255 +3.71%
2021 $113,200 $113,200 4.476 $5,067 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 268 Carroll Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94-96 Park Ave, Paterson 8,052 01/18/1995 $40,000
270 Carroll St, Paterson 3,136 08/30/2023 $1
365-367 Market St, Paterson 2,590 05/10/2023 $1
266 Carroll St, Paterson 3,934 02/08/2021 $1
92 Park Ave, Paterson 4,001 02/03/2003 $156,100
276 Carroll St, Paterson 3,647 07/22/2024 $487,527
369 Market St, Paterson 7,250 04/24/2003
104 Park Ave, Paterson 5,335 10/29/1998
90 Park Ave, Paterson 3,676 01/18/2024 $700,000