Passaic County  »  07505  »  Market St  »  165 Market St

165 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

165 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Market Street, Paterson
Zip code 07505
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4406
Lot 9
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Market Street, Paterson

Sale date 04/10/2008
Sale price $845,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,118

Lot & Building Information for 165 Market Street, Paterson

Building sqft 11,736
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Market Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 165 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Market Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 165 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 165 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 11,736 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the market value of 165 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505?

The current market value is $650,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Market Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2008 $845,000
09/22/2004 $712,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Market Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 165 Market Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2008 - D
04/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Market Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,118
Market value $650,000

Assessment History for 165 Market Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $650,000 $650,000 5.095 $33,118 +3.92%
2023 $650,000 $650,000 4.903 $31,870 +5.62%
2022 $650,000 $650,000 4.642 $30,173 +3.71%
2021 $650,000 $650,000 4.476 $29,094 +7.21%
2020 $650,000 $650,000 4.175 $27,138 +0.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,617
Median age 37
Average household income $46,920
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 1,593
Owner occupied units 1.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 165 Market Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 165 Market Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 Van Houten St, Paterson 11/01/2022 $1
171-181 Market St, Paterson 60,400 09/01/2021 $2,800,000
150-154 Ellison St, Paterson 22,970 10/28/2007 $500,000
144-148 Ellison St, Paterson 51,849 10/16/2012 $830,000
120-122 Van Houten St, Paterson 18,071 11/01/2022 $1
103 Washington St, Paterson 7,500 11/01/2022 $1
20-22 Church St, Paterson 7,650 01/07/2020 $390,000
167-169 Market St, Paterson 9,518 04/10/2008 $845,000
183-185 Market St, Paterson 12,500