Passaic County  »  07505  »  Van Houten St  »  53-59 Van Houten St

53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson
Zip code 07505
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4503
Lot 17
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Sale date 01/15/1993
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.26

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,923,800, the tax amount paid for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 is $155,984.

When was 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 was last sold in 01/15/1993 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/1993 $200,000

Title Documents for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/15/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $155,985
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,923,800

Assessment History for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,923,800 $2,923,800 5.335 $155,985 +4.71%
2024 $2,923,800 $2,923,800 5.095 $148,968 +3.92%
2023 $2,923,800 $2,923,800 4.903 $143,354 +5.62%
2022 $2,923,800 $2,923,800 4.642 $135,723 +3.71%
2021 $2,923,800 $2,923,800 4.476 $130,869 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,691
Median age 38.2
Average household income $48,168
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 1,649
Owner occupied units 1.1%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 53-59 Van Houten Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37-41 Van Houten St, Paterson 2,992 05/03/2022 $1
23 W Broadway, Paterson 06/26/2000 $185,000
17 W Broadway, Paterson 1,720 05/10/2023 $400,000
142-144 Main St, Paterson 8,100 03/04/2020 $660,000
40-42 Broadway, Paterson 23,100 03/08/2013 $490,000
34-38 Broadway, Paterson
43-51 Van Houten St, Paterson 05/03/2022 $1
61 Van Houten St, Paterson 12/15/1980
138 Main St, Paterson 6,000 02/27/2023 $800,000