Passaic County  »  07505  »  Main St  »  142-144 Main St

142-144 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142-144 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142-144 Main Street, Paterson
Zip code 07505
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4503
Lot 13
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson

Sale date 03/04/2020
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,138

Lot & Building Information for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson

Building sqft 8,100
Building class Store
Acreage 0.062
Year built 1913

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142-144 Main Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 142-144 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 142-144 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 8,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 142-144 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505?

142-144 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $866,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2020 $660,000
07/22/1986 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/17/2025 - D
01/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2025 - D
01/31/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/04/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/04/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/04/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,138
Market value $866,300

Assessment History for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $866,300 $866,300 5.095 $44,138 +3.92%
2023 $866,300 $866,300 4.903 $42,475 +5.62%
2022 $866,300 $866,300 4.642 $40,214 +3.71%
2021 $866,300 $866,300 4.476 $38,776 +7.21%
2020 $866,300 $866,300 4.175 $36,168 +0.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,617
Median age 37
Average household income $46,920
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 1,593
Owner occupied units 1.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 142-144 Main Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37-41 Van Houten St, Paterson 2,992 05/03/2022 $1
20-32 Broadway, Paterson 05/03/2022 $1
40-42 Broadway, Paterson 23,100 03/08/2013 $490,000
34-38 Broadway, Paterson
61 Van Houten St, Paterson 12/15/1980
43-51 Van Houten St, Paterson 05/03/2022 $1
138 Main St, Paterson 6,000 02/27/2023 $800,000
63 Van Houten St, Paterson 5,481 09/17/2010 $485,000
49 Van Houten St, Paterson 05/03/2022 $1
2-16 River St, Paterson 12/10/1984 $198,750