Passaic County  »  07501  »  Spruce St  »  59 Spruce St

59 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

59 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Spruce Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4701
Lot 7
Neighborhood Stoney Road

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson

Sale date 05/02/2018
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson

Building sqft 27,468
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 1.353 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment Plan - Great Falls Historic District Area Phases I&II (RP-GFH)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Spruce Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 59 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Other Exempt Properties (15F) located at 59 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 27,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,042,100, the tax amount paid for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $215,646.

When was 59 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 05/02/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2018 $1
04/04/2016 $2,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/02/2018 - D
05/08/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2016 - D
04/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/2011 - D
09/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $205,945
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,042,100

Assessment History for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,042,100 $4,042,100 5.095 $205,945 +3.92%
2023 $4,042,100 $4,042,100 4.903 $198,184 +5.62%
2022 $4,042,100 $4,042,100 4.642 $187,634 +3.71%
2021 $4,042,100 $4,042,100 4.476 $180,924 +7.21%
2020 $4,042,100 $4,042,100 4.175 $168,758 +0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Spruce Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Charter School Of Paterson 4 Charter K-8 874 0.08
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.09
Paterson Arts And Science Charter School 4 Charter K-12 1,160 0.16
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.16
School 2 4 Public K-8 485 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Community Charter School Of Paterson 4 Charter K-8 874 0.08
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.09
School 2 4 Public K-8 485 0.23

Nearest high schools