Passaic County  »  07501  »  Mill St  »  37-39 Mill St

37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4703
Lot 33
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson

Sale date 03/14/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,592

Lot & Building Information for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson

Building sqft 5,355
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.105
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 5,355 square feet and a current price per square foot of $224.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, NJ 07501?

37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $348,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2025 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,592
Market value $348,500

Assessment History for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,500 $348,500 5.335 $18,592 +4.71%
2024 $348,500 $348,500 5.095 $17,756 +3.92%
2023 $348,500 $348,500 4.903 $17,087 -25.29%
2022 $492,700 $492,700 4.642 $22,871 +3.71%
2021 $492,700 $492,700 4.476 $22,053 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 37-39 Mill Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Market St, Paterson 2,912 07/06/2005 $127,500
84-92 Market St, Paterson 22,658 12/23/2014 $1,500,000
94 Market St, Paterson 5,275 03/24/2023 $1
82 Market St, Paterson 2,429 06/22/2004 $225,000
45 Mill St, Paterson 4,460 04/22/2020 $340,000
7 Elm St, Paterson 03/14/2025 $1,200,000
11 Elm St, Paterson 1,716 06/13/2025 $1
98 Market St, Paterson 5,472 10/09/2024 $1,200,000
9 Elm St, Paterson 06/13/2025 $1