Passaic County  »  07505  »  Market St  »  246 Market St

246 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

246 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Market Street, Paterson
Zip code 07505
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6205
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Market Street, Paterson

Property tax $25,661

Lot & Building Information for 246 Market Street, Paterson

Building sqft 3,240
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.661

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 246 Market Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 246 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Market Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 246 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 246 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 3,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,000, the tax amount paid for 246 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 is $25,661.

When was 246 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 last sold?

246 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 was last sold in 07/23/1998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Market Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 Market Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Market Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,661
Market value $481,000

Assessment History for 246 Market Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,000 $481,000 5.335 $25,661 +4.71%
2024 $481,000 $481,000 5.095 $24,507 +3.92%
2023 $481,000 $481,000 4.903 $23,583 +5.62%
2022 $481,000 $481,000 4.642 $22,328 +3.71%
2021 $481,000 $481,000 4.476 $21,530 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,691
Median age 38.2
Average household income $48,168
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 1,649
Owner occupied units 1.1%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 246 Market Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 246 Market Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
278-286 Market St, Paterson
292-294 Market St, Paterson 3,592 09/15/2025 $1
275 Straight St, Paterson 09/15/2025 $1
18-20 Clark St, Paterson 3,264 05/21/2021 $572,000
300 Market St, Paterson 7,728 08/02/2022 $600,000
302-304 Market St, Paterson 6,822 01/26/2006
37-39 Smith St, Paterson
296-298 Market St, Paterson 12,503 09/15/2025 $1
23-29 Veterans Pl, Paterson
306-308 Market St, Paterson 13,665 08/01/2018 $1
100 Hamilton Plz, Paterson 185,294 12/06/2019 $15,250,000