Passaic County  »  07501  »  Chestnut St  »  60-62 Chestnut St

60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6317
Lot 14
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Sale date 03/11/2017
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,831

Lot & Building Information for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,768
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.108
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 2,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,200, the tax amount paid for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $12,387.

When was 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 03/11/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2017 $1
09/03/2008 $155,000
12/13/2001 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,831
Market value $232,200

Assessment History for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $232,200 $232,200 5.095 $11,831 +3.92%
2023 $232,200 $232,200 4.903 $11,385 +5.62%
2022 $232,200 $232,200 4.642 $10,779 +3.71%
2021 $232,200 $232,200 4.476 $10,393 +7.21%
2020 $232,200 $232,200 4.175 $9,694 +3.17%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,321
Median age 31
Average household income $61,770
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 12,335
Owner occupied units 16.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $307,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 60-62 Chestnut Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
253 21st Ave, Paterson 2,375 06/10/2011 $145,000
251 21st Ave, Paterson 1,656 09/07/2016 $240,000
559-561 Summer St, Paterson 2,262 02/14/2022 $10
555 Summer St, Paterson 1,820 05/05/2004 $180,000
563 Summer St, Paterson 2,101 04/13/1983 $40,000
64-66 Chestnut St, Paterson 1,914 09/01/2009
543-547 Summer St, Paterson 2,432
72 Chestnut St, Paterson 1,150 09/13/2019 $132,000
76 Chestnut St, Paterson 828 10/08/2003 $75,000
549-551 Summer St, Paterson 4,356 09/09/2021 $600,000
68 Chestnut St, Paterson 1,428 02/14/2022 $10
74 Chestnut St, Paterson 1,823 08/17/2021 $195,000
58 Chestnut St, Paterson 2,364 07/31/2018 $180,000
70 Chestnut St, Paterson 1,562 10/26/2016 $130,000
78 Chestnut St, Paterson 1,897 06/28/1993 $55,000
557 Summer St, Paterson 1,784 11/22/2016 $90,000