Passaic County  »  07501  »  Chestnut St  »  80-86 Chestnut St

80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6317
Lot 22
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Sale date 06/28/1995
Sale price $82,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,496
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.108

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,300, the tax amount paid for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $13,993.

When was 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 06/28/1995 for $82,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/1995 $82,000

Title Documents for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,364
Current property tax $0
Market value $262,300

Assessment History for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $262,300 $262,300 5.095 $13,364 +3.92%
2023 $262,300 $262,300 4.903 $12,861 +5.62%
2022 $262,300 $262,300 4.642 $12,176 +3.71%
2021 $262,300 $262,300 4.476 $11,741 +7.21%
2020 $262,300 $262,300 4.175 $10,951 +1.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,321
Median age 31
Average household income $61,770
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 12,335
Owner occupied units 16.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $307,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 80-86 Chestnut Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
253 21st Ave, Paterson 2,375 06/10/2011 $145,000
251 21st Ave, Paterson 1,656 09/07/2016 $240,000
247 21st Ave, Paterson 3,930 02/14/2025 $10
323-327 21st Ave, Paterson 8,271 12/28/2012
121 Martin St, Paterson 4,299 08/02/2021 $10
117-119 Martin St, Paterson 9,996 03/27/2023 $900,000
64-66 Chestnut St, Paterson 1,914 09/01/2009
245 21st Ave, Paterson 3,727 07/24/2025 $1
113 Martin St, Paterson 2,823 07/19/2021 $1