Passaic County  »  07503  »  W Railway Ave  »  258 W Railway Ave

258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7005
Lot 1
Neighborhood South Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 05/28/2010
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,828

Lot & Building Information for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 36,663
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.9

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 36,663 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $427,900, the tax amount paid for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $22,828.

When was 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold?

258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 03/07/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2010 $50,000
03/26/2007 $366,500
05/11/2004 $366,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2017 - D
04/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2010 - D
06/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2007 - D
04/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,828
Market value $427,900

Assessment History for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $427,900 $427,900 5.335 $22,828 +4.71%
2024 $427,900 $427,900 5.095 $21,802 +3.92%
2023 $427,900 $427,900 4.903 $20,980 +5.62%
2022 $427,900 $427,900 4.642 $19,863 -15.94%
2021 $527,900 $527,900 4.476 $23,629 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,170
Median age 31.6
Average household income $85,762
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 6,066
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $359,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 258 West Railway Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
199 Genessee Ave, Paterson 1,356 10/11/2023 $1
181-183 Genessee Ave, Paterson 4,153 03/07/2017
171-179 Genessee Ave, Paterson 26,612 03/07/2017
68-90 Delaware Ave, Paterson 117,172 12/19/2024 $1
197 Genessee Ave, Paterson 10/11/2023 $1
165-167 Genessee Ave, Paterson 2,324 05/03/2023 $10
479-485 Getty Ave, Clifton 14,975 05/03/2023 $10
80-86 Michigan Ave, Paterson 4,200 08/28/2012 $75,000