Passaic County  »  07503  »  Genessee Ave  »  185-187 Genessee Ave

185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7005
Lot 6
Neighborhood South Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 05/11/2004
Sale price $366,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,311

Lot & Building Information for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.129

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial Transition (I-T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson

What is the market value of 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503?

The current market value is $80,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2004 $366,500

Title Documents for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2017 - D
04/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,311
Market value $80,800

Assessment History for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $80,800 $80,800 5.335 $4,311 +4.71%
2024 $80,800 $80,800 5.095 $4,117 +3.92%
2023 $80,800 $80,800 4.903 $3,962 +5.62%
2022 $80,800 $80,800 4.642 $3,751 +3.71%
2021 $80,800 $80,800 4.476 $3,617 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185-187 Genessee Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.24
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.33
School #4 2 Public PK, K-5 174 0.39
School #4 2 Public PK, K-5 174 0.39
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.39

Nearest middle schools

St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.24
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.39
School 25 3 Public PK, K-8 545 0.54
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.70

Nearest high schools