Passaic County  »  07503  »  Crooks Ave  »  253-259 Crooks Ave

253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7116
Lot 6
Neighborhood Paterson Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 03/18/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $56,356

Lot & Building Information for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,732
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.689

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 2,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,106,100, the tax amount paid for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $59,010.

When was 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 03/18/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2019 $1
12/08/2017 $1
11/21/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2019 - D
08/02/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2017 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2017 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $56,356
Market value $1,106,100

Assessment History for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,106,100 $1,106,100 5.095 $56,356 +3.92%
2023 $1,106,100 $1,106,100 4.903 $54,232 +5.62%
2022 $1,106,100 $1,106,100 4.642 $51,345 +3.71%
2021 $1,106,100 $1,106,100 4.476 $49,509 +7.21%
2020 $1,106,100 $1,106,100 4.175 $46,180 +2.26%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,567
Median age 33
Average household income $81,357
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 6,225
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $317,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $307,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 253-259 Crooks Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
210-216 Railway Ave, Paterson City 4,026 07/11/2023 $450,000
280 E Railway Ave, Paterson 20,800
244-260 Railway Ave, Paterson
268-274 W Railway Ave, Paterson City 10/11/2023 $1
250-252 Knickerbocker Ave, Paterson 01/22/2013 $90,000
277-279 Crooks Ave, Paterson 2,448 09/30/2016 $280,000
279-281 Crooks Ave, Paterson 2,185 12/23/2020 $385,000
333-341 Railway Ave, Paterson 10,477 06/03/2020 $307,000