Passaic County  »  07514  »  E 34th St  »  37 E 34th St

37 East 34th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 East 34th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 East 34th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8307
Lot 1
Neighborhood Manor

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson

Sale date 10/17/2025
Sale price $5,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $91,710

Lot & Building Information for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 13,090
Building class Store
Acreage 0.973

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 East 34th Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 37 East 34th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 37 East 34th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 13,090 square feet and a current price per square foot of $401.

What is the market value of 37 East 34th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514?

The current market value is $1,800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2025 $5,250,000
09/29/1998 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2025 - D
11/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2023
12/08/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/08/2020 - D
12/11/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2030
06/28/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $91,710
Market value $1,800,000

Assessment History for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 5.095 $91,710 -31.98%
2023 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 4.903 $134,833 +5.62%
2022 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 4.642 $127,655 +3.71%
2021 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 4.476 $123,090 +7.21%
2020 $2,750,000 $2,750,000 4.175 $114,813 -13.41%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,912
Median age 39
Average household income $74,273
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 6,265
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $309,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $319,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 37 East 34th Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
629-631 11th Ave, Paterson 3,120 03/10/2014 $232,450
21-23 E 35th St, Paterson 1,414 07/15/2009 $225,000
37-39 E 35th St, Paterson 1,414 12/20/2022 $438,000
28-32 E 34th St, Paterson 1,414 06/25/2001 $150,000
33-35 E 35th St, Paterson 1,414 01/17/2017 $143,000
633-637 11th Ave, Paterson 09/04/2020 $2,000,000
39-53 E 34th St, Paterson 09/04/2020 $2,000,000
32-46 E 35th St, Paterson 12,200 09/04/2020 $2,000,000