Passaic County  »  07513  »  21st Ave  »  409 21st Ave

409 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

409 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 21st Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8902
Lot 18
Neighborhood Peoples Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 06/30/1998
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,597

Lot & Building Information for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 4,926
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 21st Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 409 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 409 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 4,926 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,500, the tax amount paid for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 is $15,284.

When was 409 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 last sold and what was the last sale price?

409 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 was last sold in 06/30/1998 for $185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1998 $185,000

Title Documents for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,597
Market value $286,500

Assessment History for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $286,500 $286,500 5.095 $14,597 +3.92%
2023 $286,500 $286,500 4.903 $14,047 +5.62%
2022 $286,500 $286,500 4.642 $13,299 +3.71%
2021 $286,500 $286,500 4.476 $12,824 +7.21%
2020 $286,500 $286,500 4.175 $11,961 +4.95%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,961
Median age 33
Average household income $80,263
Family households 81.2%
Occupied housing units 3,189
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $387,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 409 21st Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
407 21st Ave, Paterson 1,891 01/18/2022 $750,000
25-27 E 20th St, Paterson 1,932 01/10/1997 $135,000
37-39 E 20th St, Paterson 2,944 07/20/2012 $188,000
31-33 E 20th St, Paterson 1,458 03/30/1993
411-413 21st Ave, Paterson 2,580 02/19/2021 $408,000
415 21st Ave, Paterson 2,822 09/21/2020 $170,000
334 E 21st St, Paterson 2,381 07/28/2022 $530,000