809 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 809 Somerset Street, Watchung |
| Zip code | 07069 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Watchung Borough |
| Block | 4501 |
| Lot | 1.09 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung
| Sale date | 03/15/2024 |
| Sale price | $749,901 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,586 |
Lot & Building Information for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.027 |
| Year built | 2011 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung
- • Improvements for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 809 Somerset Street, Watchung
809 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 2011.
What is the assessed value of 809 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $680,000, the tax amount paid for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $13,273.
When was 809 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold?809 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 12/17/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung
Access detailed property tax data for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,586 |
| Market value | $680,000 |
Assessment History for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $680,000 | $680,000 | 1.998 | $13,586 | +49.25% |
| 2023 | $446,000 | $446,000 | 2.041 | $9,103 | -1.53% |
| 2022 | $440,000 | $440,000 | 2.101 | $9,244 | -2.10% |
| 2021 | $440,000 | $440,000 | 2.146 | $9,442 | +0.85% |
| 2020 | $440,000 | $440,000 | 2.128 | $9,363 | -4.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 809 Somerset Street, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 251 | 0.67 |
| Valley View Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 254 | 0.94 |
| Somerset School | 3 | Public | 5-6 | 530 | 1.07 |
| Mcauley School | NR | Private | 33 | 1.08 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Plainfield Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 489 | 0.74 |
| Mcauley School | NR | Private | 33 | 1.08 | |
| Harvest Learning Center | NR | Private | PK, K-2, 6-7 | 0 | 1.45 |
| Union County Teams Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-12 | 334 | 1.70 |