New York City  »  11385  »  81st Rd  »  8841 81st Rd

88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88-41 81st Road
Secondary address 88-41 Garage 81st Rd
Neighborhood Glendale
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03862-0095

Sales & Tax Overview for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

Purchase date 08/21/2009
Purchase price $657,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,857

Lot & Building Information for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 2,700
Lot dimensions 27 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,368
Building dimensions 20 ft x 63 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 81 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Woodhaven Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.87 Miles

Other Property Data for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 88-41 Garage 81st Rd, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,480, the tax amount paid for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $10,413. For the next year, the tax amount for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $10,857.

When was 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 08/21/2009 for $657,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2009 $657,000

Title Documents for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2013 - D
05/06/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013042400908003)
04/16/2013 - D
05/06/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013042400908002)
04/05/2013 - D
05/06/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013042400908001)
08/21/2009 - D
09/03/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009082500202002)
08/21/2009 - D
09/03/2009 - R
Deed
(2009082500202001)
05/20/2008 - D
06/24/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008052400017001)
08/19/2003 - R Mortgage
(2003071402228001)
01/19/1971 - R Mortgage
(37140045300811)
01/19/1971 - R Deed
(37140045300809)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,413
Estimated property tax: $10,857
Tax assessor's market value: $1,108,000
Assessed value: $66,480
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,108,000 $66,480 $52,479 19.843% $10,695 $10,413 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,071,000 $64,260 $49,509 20.085% $10,213 $9,944 +6.30%
2023/24 $1,006,000 $60,360 $46,574 20.085% $9,636 $9,354 +1.63%
2022/23 $1,016,000 $60,960 $45,320 20.309% $9,501 $9,204 +1.69%
2021/22 $879,000 $52,740 $45,340 19.963% $9,339 $9,051 -1.15%

Permits for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 88-41 81st Road, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Glendale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$810,000
2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
8.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Woodhaven Blvd & Jamaica Ave at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.789
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Woodhaven Bl /81 Av
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 113 Isaac Chauncey 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 803 0.20
P.S. 113 Isaac Chauncey 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 803 0.20
St John Evangelical Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 93 0.11