Union County  »  07090  »  E Broad St  »  1453 E Broad St

1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 1904
Lot 33.01
Neighborhood Country Club Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield

Sale date 12/23/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,062

Lot & Building Information for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield

Building sqft 2,635
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-12)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield

• • Improvements for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090?

1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,635 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $744,400, the tax amount paid for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $17,061.

When was 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 12/23/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2025 $1
12/10/2009 $473,000
07/26/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2025 - D
12/24/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2009 - D
04/01/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2006 - D
08/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2006 - D
08/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,062
Market value $744,400

Assessment History for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $744,400 $744,400 2.292 $17,062 +1.78%
2024 $744,400 $744,400 2.252 $16,764 +2.09%
2023 $744,400 $744,400 2.206 $16,421 +27.71%
2022 $595,300 $595,300 2.16 $12,858 -0.14%
2021 $595,300 $595,300 2.163 $12,876 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1453 East Broad Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.62
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.62
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.66
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.66
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.62
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.66
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.20
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 1.22
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.67

Nearest high schools

Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 0.62
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.66
Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.14