Westchester County  »  10708  »  Sturgis Rd  »  35 Sturgis Rd

35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 7.E-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Sale date 08/25/2000
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $988,057

Lot & Building Information for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Building sqft 4,263
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1994
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 3
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708?

35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,263 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,200,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $999,393.

When was 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 08/25/2000 for $2,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2000 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/25/2000 - D
10/02/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $999,394
Current property tax $988,057
Market value $3,200,000
Assessed value $3,200,000

Assessment History for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 312.3106 $999,394 +10.48%
2024 $3,039,832 $2,900,000 311.936 $904,614 +4.90%
2023 $2,793,200 $2,793,200 308.7496 $862,399 -4.04%
2022 $271,184,466 $2,793,200 321.7339 $898,667 +11.44%
2021 $2,793,200 $2,793,200 288.7187 $806,449 -67.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.47
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.47
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.48
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.48
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.47
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.48
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.56
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.56
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.59

Nearest high schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.47
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.56
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.64
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.66
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.83

Neighbors for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 35 Sturgis Road, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,486 01/27/2000 $850,000
11 Wood End Ln, Bronxville 4,392 10/22/2012 $2,320,000
35 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 4,330 07/02/2012 $2,425,000
37 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 3,225 06/02/2015 $2,875,000
32 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 5,387
27 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 4,638 03/15/2023
23 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,211 07/14/2025 $5,750,000
21 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,878 06/30/2014 $2,500,000
23 Locust Ln, Bronxville 3,133 11/11/2021
11 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,934 07/27/2012 $2,348,900
20 Locust Ln, Bronxville 3,396 07/28/2017 $2,150,000
30 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,702 07/15/2021 $715,000
33 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 3,270
24 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,788 08/20/2018 $1,670,000
25 Locust Ln, Bronxville 2,772 06/23/2022 $2,525,000
22 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,674 06/29/2022 $2,575,000
37 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 2,800 06/03/2024 $2,400,000
34 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,537 08/18/2023 $2,525,000
29 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 5,166 06/14/2021 $3,275,000
15 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 2,444 08/30/2022 $2,100,000