Westchester County  »  10708  »  Sturgis Rd  »  24 Sturgis Rd

24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Bronxville
Parcel ID 7.E-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Sale date 08/20/2018
Sale price $1,670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $779,577

Lot & Building Information for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Building sqft 3,788
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708?

24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,524,800, the tax amount paid for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $788,521.

When was 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 08/20/2018 for $1,670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2018 $1,670,000
08/08/2012 $1,467,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2021 - D
03/08/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/19/2021 - D
03/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/07/2021 - D
03/08/2022 - R
Assignment
08/20/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/20/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Deed
08/08/2012 - D
08/23/2012 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $788,522
Current property tax $779,577
Market value $2,524,800
Assessed value $2,524,800

Assessment History for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,524,800 $2,524,800 312.3106 $788,522 +33.04%
2024 $1,991,614 $1,900,000 311.936 $592,678 +1.03%
2023 $1,900,000 $1,900,000 308.7496 $586,624 +9.18%
2022 $162,135,922 $1,670,000 321.7339 $537,296 +11.44%
2021 $1,670,000 $1,670,000 288.7187 $482,160 -66.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.44
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.44
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.45
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.45
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.44
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.45
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.52
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.56
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.56

Nearest high schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.44
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.56
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.59
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.62
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 0.90

Neighbors for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 24 Sturgis Road, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Locust Ln, Bronxville 3,485 07/20/2018 $2,100,000
25 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,486 01/27/2000 $850,000
32 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 5,387
37 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 3,225 06/02/2015 $2,875,000
35 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 4,330 07/02/2012 $2,425,000
27 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 4,638 03/15/2023
23 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,211 07/14/2025 $5,750,000
30 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,702 07/15/2021 $715,000
31 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 3,947 07/01/2019 $2,400,000
29 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 3,088 04/11/2006 $2,600,000
33 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 3,270
27 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 3,346 08/08/2013 $2,450,000
35 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 4,263 08/25/2000 $2,000,000
23 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 06/18/2012 $2,300,000
21 Homesdale Rd, Bronxville 3,020 04/07/2022 $2,240,000
22 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,674 06/29/2022 $2,575,000
25 Locust Ln, Bronxville 2,772 06/23/2022 $2,525,000
34 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 3,537 08/18/2023 $2,525,000
37 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 2,800 06/03/2024 $2,400,000
29 Sturgis Rd, Bronxville 5,166 06/14/2021 $3,275,000