2 Kensington Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville |
| Zip code | 10708 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Bronxville |
| Parcel ID | 20-3-15.A |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville
| Sale date | 01/14/2000 |
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $344,035 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville
| Building sqft | 1,431 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.03 |
| Year built | 1918 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bronxville |
Other Property Data for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville
- • Improvements for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville
2 Kensington Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,431 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,117,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $349,007.
When was 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold?2 Kensington Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 08/03/2011.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/14/2000 | $400,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $349,007 |
| Current property tax | $344,035 |
| Market value | $1,117,500 |
| Assessed value | $1,117,500 |
Assessment History for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,117,500 | $1,117,500 | 312.3106 | $349,007 | +6.43% |
| 2024 | $1,101,887 | $1,051,200 | 311.936 | $327,907 | +17.46% |
| 2023 | $904,200 | $904,200 | 308.7496 | $279,171 | -4.04% |
| 2022 | $87,786,408 | $904,200 | 321.7339 | $290,912 | +15.43% |
| 2021 | $872,900 | $872,900 | 288.7187 | $252,023 | -66.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Kensington Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia A Dichiaro School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.42 |
| St. Joseph School | NR | Private | K-6 | 179 | 0.43 |
| Bronxville Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5, 8 | 655 | 0.47 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 237 | 0.69 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronxville Middle School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 378 | 0.47 |
| Chapel School (The) | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.69 |
Nearest high schools