Erie County  »  14204  »  Seneca  »  557 Seneca

557 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14204 Property Information

557 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

557 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 557 Seneca, Buffalo
Zip code 14204
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.810-5-2/A

Sales & Tax Overview for 557 Seneca, Buffalo

Sale date 07/22/2015
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $794

Lot & Building Information for 557 Seneca, Buffalo

Building class Vacant Land Located in Industrial Areas (340)
Acreage 0.178
Lot dimensions 78 ft X 76 ft
Frontage 78
Depth 76
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Buffalo

Other Property Data for 557 Seneca, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 557 Seneca, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 557 Seneca, Buffalo

What is the market value of 557 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14204?

The current market value is $81,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 557 Seneca, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 557 Seneca, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2015 $135,000

Title Documents for 557 Seneca, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2015 - D
09/25/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 557 Seneca, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 557 Seneca, Buffalo, NY 14204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $794
Market value $81,600
Assessed value $81,600

Assessment History for 557 Seneca, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 557 Seneca, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $100,813 $62,000 9.7317 $603 -27.54%
2024 $88,571 $62,000 13.43 $833 -8.70%
2023 $79,500 $62,000 14.71 $912 -26.69%
2022 $87,800 $77,700 16.01 $1,244 -1.29%
2021 $86,300 $77,700 16.22 $1,260 +727.75%

Permits for 557 Seneca, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 557 Seneca, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,932
Median age 44.9
Average household income $43,539
Family households 34.3%
Occupied housing units 4,353
Owner occupied units 26.5%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $175,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $125,500

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 557 Seneca, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map