Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Roosa Gap Rd  »  1014 Roosa Gap Rd

1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 9.A-3-6.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 12/15/2022
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,138

Lot & Building Information for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,945
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.98
Year built 2008
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,600, the tax amount paid for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $3,138.

When was 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 12/15/2022 for $410,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2022 $410,000
03/19/2008 $115,000
04/30/2007 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2022 - D
12/27/2022 - R
Deed
07/08/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Deed
03/19/2008 - D
03/31/2008 - R
Deed
04/30/2007 - D
05/04/2007 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,138
Market value $410,600
Assessed value $139,600

Assessment History for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $387,800 $139,600 22.48 $3,138 -3.02%
2024 $372,267 $139,600 23.18 $3,236 -16.01%
2023 $306,813 $139,600 27.6 $3,853 -16.03%
2022 $236,610 $139,600 32.87 $4,589 -3.72%
2021 $236,610 $139,600 34.14 $4,766 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1014 Roosa Gap Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.47
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 5.03
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 5.03
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 5.15
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.42

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 5.25
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 6.99
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.03
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 7.05
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 8.17

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.19
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.03