New York City  »  11357  »  Boulevard  »  40 Boulevard

40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Boulevard
Secondary address 40 141st St
Neighborhood Malba
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04430-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,958

Lot & Building Information for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

Lot sqft 7,731
Lot dimensions 79.5 ft x 97.25 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,580
Building dimensions 33 ft x 22 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Boulevard (wide)
North Drive (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.68 Miles

Other Property Data for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 40 141st St, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357?

40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,440, the tax amount paid for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $14,845. For the next year, the tax amount for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $14,958.

When was 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold?

40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 04/01/1996.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018091000304001)
03/09/2010 - D
03/25/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010030900469001)
09/15/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005092201057001)
06/23/2005 - D
09/27/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005070101290001)
07/10/1998 - D
07/05/2004 - R
Easement
(2004051901078001)
11/26/1996 - R Mortgage
(4830005398983)
10/15/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4620005354962)
07/16/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4720005240172)
04/29/1996 - R Mortgage
(4450005140545)
04/01/1996 - D
04/29/1996 - R
Deed
(4380005140538)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,846
Estimated property tax: $14,958
Tax assessor's market value: $1,424,000
Assessed value: $85,440

Assessment History for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,424,000 $85,440 $74,815 19.843% $14,846 $14,846 -0.39%
2024/25 $1,285,000 $77,100 $74,204 20.085% $14,904 $14,904 +8.15%
2023/24 $1,515,000 $90,900 $68,610 20.085% $14,062 $13,780 +5.02%
2022/23 $1,262,000 $75,720 $64,610 20.309% $13,418 $13,122 +7.09%
2021/22 $1,047,000 $62,820 $61,380 19.963% $12,541 $12,253 -4.45%

Permits for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/02/2014 Alteration type 2
04/19/2011 Alteration type 2
11/04/2004 Alteration type 3
06/12/1996 Alteration type 3
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Malba Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malba so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Malba and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,537,500
13.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
3.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.114
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 14 Av/142 St
Line Q20B
Distance (miles) 0.29

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 79 Francis Lewis 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.67
P.S. 79 Francis Lewis 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.67
Whitestone School NR No Private 0 0.50
P.S. 129 Patricia Larkin 6 No Public PK, K-5 1,162 0.55
P.S. 129 Patricia Larkin 6 No Public PK, K-5 1,162 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 194 William Carr 7 Yes Public 6-8 956 1.30
Whitestone School NR No Private 0 0.50
St Fidelis Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 194 0.84
College Point Collaborative 4 No Public 6-8 452 0.84
Qsac School NR No Private 70 0.96

Nearest high schools

Flushing High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,465 1.77
Whitestone School NR No Private 0 0.50
Qsac School NR No Private 70 0.96
Whitestone Academy NR No Private 8-12 58 0.96
The Lowell School NR No Private 3-12 250 0.96

Neighbors for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone

Here are the neighbors for 40 Boulevard, Whitestone, NY 11357.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Boulevard, Whitestone 4,224 12/11/2023 $1,650,000
13-06 142nd St, Whitestone 1,973 11/01/2005 $625,000
141-10 13th Ave, Whitestone 2,660 04/26/2012
13-03 141st St, Whitestone 1,246 07/14/2015
36 Boulevard, Whitestone 3,862 09/10/2019
27 North Dr, Whitestone 4,694 05/24/2024
13-16 142nd St, Whitestone 1,496 09/26/2023 $1,152,450
13-24 142nd St, Whitestone 1,496 03/29/2007 $300,000
13-20 142nd St, Whitestone 1,300 06/27/2008
141-26 13th Ave, Whitestone 1,452 05/17/2021 $799,000
77 Malba Dr, Whitestone 5,218 09/01/2017
29 North Dr, Whitestone 3,027 01/27/2022 $1,450,000
13-07 141st St, Whitestone 2,000 01/07/2022 $1,250,000
30 Boulevard, Whitestone 4,600 04/23/2002
28 Boulevard, Whitestone 3,907 02/17/2022 $2,375,000
25 North Dr, Whitestone 7,079 05/22/2023
13-26 142nd St, Whitestone 1,906 04/01/2005 $700,000
32 Boulevard, Whitestone 7,578 01/21/2025 $3,650,000
141-36 Boulevard, Whitestone 4,258 12/27/2024
13-10 142nd St, Whitestone 1,616 12/20/2017 $10