New York City  »  11357  »  Whitestone Expy  »  821 Whitestone Expy

8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8-21 Whitestone Expy
Secondary address 8 Whitestone Expy
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04457-0073

Sales & Tax Overview for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,773

Lot & Building Information for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

Lot sqft 6,295
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 124.22 ft
Building class Cape Cod (A0) i
Building sqft 1,579
Building dimensions 27 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) Whitestone Expressway Sr East (narrow)
9 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Whitestone Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 8 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 10 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 12 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 14 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 16 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 18 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 20 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357?

8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,579 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,880, the tax amount paid for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $9,698. For the next year, the tax amount for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $9,773.

When was 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold?

8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 11/04/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2012 - D
10/11/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012092700259001)
11/04/2006 - D
11/20/2006 - R
Deed
(2006111401423001)
10/18/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006101901422001)
03/27/1997 - R Mortgage
(4690005546769)
05/20/1996 - R Mortgage
(4400005171740)
04/26/1996 - D
05/20/1996 - R
Deed
(4320005171832)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,698
Estimated property tax: $9,773
Tax assessor's market value: $1,098,000
Assessed value: $65,880
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,098,000 $65,880 $48,876 19.843% $9,980 $9,698 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,041,000 $62,460 $46,109 20.085% $9,530 $9,261 +6.33%
2023/24 $1,092,000 $65,520 $43,363 20.085% $8,991 $8,709 -21.81%
2022/23 $1,109,000 $66,540 $54,845 20.309% $11,435 $11,138 +7.96%
2021/22 $1,080,000 $64,800 $51,679 19.963% $10,604 $10,317 +0.66%

Permits for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 8-21 Whitestone Expy, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Whitestone Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whitestone so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Whitestone and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$827,500
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$747
12% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.211
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 14 Av/146 St
Line Q76
Distance (miles) 0.326

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 79 Francis Lewis 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.45
P.S. 79 Francis Lewis 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.45
Whitestone School NR No Private 0 0.36