New York City  »  11357  »  147th St  »  1109 147th St

11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11-09 147th Street
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04481-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

Purchase date 06/24/2015
Purchase price $750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,597

Lot & Building Information for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

Lot sq. ft. 2,490
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 83 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,890
Building dimensions 21 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 147 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 11 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.03 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357?

11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,060, the tax amount paid for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $10,941. For the next year, the tax amount for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $11,597.

When was 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 06/24/2015 for $750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2015 $750,000
12/17/2010 $630,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021041900322001)
07/16/2015 - D
07/29/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015071700470001)
06/24/2015 - D
07/06/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015063000894002)
06/24/2015 - D
07/06/2015 - R
Deed
(2015063000894001)
01/18/2013 - D
07/25/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013022800440002)
01/18/2013 - D
07/25/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013022800440001)
11/28/2012 - D
07/25/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013022800440003)
12/30/2010 - D
01/13/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010123001232001)
12/17/2010 - D
01/07/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2010122800497002)
12/17/2010 - D
01/07/2011 - R
Deed
(2010122800497001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,941
Estimated property tax: $11,597
Tax assessor's market value: $1,051,000
Assessed value: $63,060

Assessment History for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,051,000 $63,060 $55,140 19.843% $10,941 $10,941 +3.66%
2024/25 $967,000 $58,020 $52,550 20.085% $10,555 $10,555 +3.52%
2023/24 $1,097,000 $65,820 $50,761 20.085% $10,195 $10,195 -1.10%
2022/23 $961,000 $57,660 $50,761 20.309% $10,309 $10,309 +6.03%
2021/22 $975,000 $58,500 $48,704 19.963% $9,723 $9,723 +0.55%

Permits for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 11-09 147th Street, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Whitestone Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whitestone so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Whitestone and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$550,000
-1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$682
5.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.124
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 14 Av/147 St
Line Q76
Distance (miles) 0.163

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 79 Francis Lewis 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.27
P.S. 79 Francis Lewis 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,057 0.27
Whitestone School NR No Private 0 0.25
Efstathios & Stamatiki Valiots Greek-American Scho NR No Private PK, K-1 125 0.26