New York City  »  11357  »  6th Ave  »  14940 6th Ave

149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149-40 6th Avenue
Secondary address 149-40 Gar 6th Ave
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04497-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

Purchase date 07/12/2016
Purchase price $1,120,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,056

Lot & Building Information for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,800
Building dimensions 35 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1999
Frontage(s) 6 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 150 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 149-40 Gar 6th Ave, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357?

149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,500, the tax amount paid for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $14,492. For the next year, the tax amount for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $15,056.

When was 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 07/12/2016 for $1,120,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2016 $1,120,000
05/06/2003 $605,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2017 - D
03/07/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017030600757001)
08/29/2016 - R UCC3 Termination
(2016081600524001)
07/28/2016 - D
08/16/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016080501130001)
07/12/2016 - D
09/06/2016 - R
Deed
(2016080200085001)
04/18/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014040800154003)
03/13/2014 - D
04/18/2014 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2014040800154002)
03/13/2014 - D
04/18/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014040800154001)
01/16/2013 - D
02/01/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013011701531001)
06/10/2011 - D
08/09/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011072800414001)
08/21/2007 - D
08/29/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007082300734002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,493
Estimated property tax: $15,056
Tax assessor's market value: $1,475,000
Assessed value: $88,500

Assessment History for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,475,000 $88,500 $73,037 19.843% $14,493 $14,493 +3.71%
2024/25 $1,487,000 $89,220 $69,575 20.085% $13,974 $13,974 +4.93%
2023/24 $1,756,000 $105,360 $66,308 20.085% $13,318 $13,318 +3.71%
2022/23 $1,463,000 $87,780 $63,230 20.309% $12,841 $12,841 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,429,000 $85,740 $63,230 19.963% $12,623 $12,623 -1.45%

Permits for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 149-40 6th Avenue, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Whitestone Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whitestone so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Whitestone and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$827,500
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$747
12% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.493
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 150 ST/7 Av
Line Q15A
Distance (miles) 0.065

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 193 Alfred J Kennedy 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 550 0.44
P.S. 193 Alfred J Kennedy 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 550 0.44
Efstathios & Stamatiki Valiots Greek-American Scho NR No Private PK, K-1 125 0.34