New York City  »  11357  »  9th Ave  »  14917 9th Ave

149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149-17 9th Avenue
Secondary address 149-17 Gar 9th Ave
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04500-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,926

Lot & Building Information for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

Lot sqft 5,563
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 111.25 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,840
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 8 Road (narrow)
9 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 149 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 149-17 Gar 9th Ave, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357?

149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,380, the tax amount paid for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $4,923. For the next year, the tax amount for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $4,926.

When was 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold?

149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 09/24/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2018 - D
02/01/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018020101450001)
03/08/2012 - D
03/19/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012030701336001)
02/10/2012 - D
03/28/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012030800827001)
03/05/2011 - D
03/23/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011031000876001)
06/02/2007 - D
06/14/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007060401164001)
12/13/2004 - D
01/07/2005 - R
Agreement
(2004122301605002)
12/13/2004 - D
01/07/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004122301605001)
10/24/2002 - R Mortgage
(4960008971396)
10/24/2002 - R Agreement
(4050008971405)
10/07/1998 - R Agreement
(4220006274522)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,924
Estimated property tax: $4,926
Tax assessor's market value: $1,173,000
Assessed value: $70,380

Assessment History for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,173,000 $70,380 $42,338 19.843% $8,401 $4,924 -39.40%
2024/25 $979,000 $58,740 $40,454 20.085% $8,125 $8,125 +4.44%
2023/24 $1,067,000 $64,020 $38,736 20.085% $7,780 $7,780 +3.49%
2022/23 $1,121,000 $67,260 $37,016 20.309% $7,518 $7,518 +11.24%
2021/22 $1,071,000 $64,260 $33,854 19.963% $7,046 $6,758 -5.20%

Permits for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/18/2024 Alteration
07/18/2024 Alteration
03/27/2003 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 149-17 9th Avenue, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Whitestone Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whitestone so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Whitestone and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$827,500
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$747
12% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.359
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 150 ST/9 Av
Line Q15A
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)