Nassau County  »  11520  »  Powell St  »  39 Powell St

39 Powell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

39 Powell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Powell Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Powell Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-343-153.A

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Powell Street, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $7,388

Lot & Building Information for 39 Powell Street, Freeport

Building sqft 672
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 39 Powell Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 39 Powell Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Powell Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Powell Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

39 Powell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1924 and has a total of 672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Powell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268, the tax amount paid for 39 Powell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,018.

When was 39 Powell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

39 Powell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 06/11/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Powell Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Powell Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Powell Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/11/2002 - D
09/09/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Powell Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Powell Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,018
Current property tax $7,388
Tax class
Market value $268,000
Assessed value $268
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 39 Powell Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Powell Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $268,000 $268 2773.016 $7,187 -13.29%
2024 $267,610 $268 3092.608 $8,288 +2.94%
2023 $268,000 $268 3097.811 $8,051 -16.96%
2022 $267,000 $267 3631.467 $9,696 -11.16%
2021 $252,000 $252 4330.846 $10,914 +101.46%

Permits for 39 Powell Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Powell Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Powell Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Powell Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.22
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.25
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.28
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.28
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.25
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.69