New York City  »  11357  »  Cryders Ln  »  15916 Cryders Ln

159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159-16 Cryders Lane
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04572-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,430

Lot & Building Information for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

Lot sqft 4,040
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,560
Building dimensions 28 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Cryders Lane (narrow)
Nearest wide street 160 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357?

159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,340, the tax amount paid for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $10,348. For the next year, the tax amount for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $10,430.

When was 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold?

159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 01/11/1995.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2015 - D
09/08/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015083100881001)
08/01/2007 - D
08/16/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007081000100001)
08/22/2005 - D
12/09/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005100500508001)
07/07/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4370007240337)
04/11/1995 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(4770004669377)
04/11/1995 - R Mortgage
(4820004669382)
01/11/1995 - D
04/11/1995 - R
Deed
(4940004669394)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,349
Estimated property tax: $10,430
Tax assessor's market value: $939,000
Assessed value: $56,340
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $939,000 $56,340 $52,154 19.843% $10,631 $10,349 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,000,000 $60,000 $49,204 20.085% $10,152 $9,883 +6.31%
2023/24 $1,014,000 $60,840 $46,283 20.085% $9,577 $9,296 +5.16%
2022/23 $961,000 $57,660 $43,528 20.309% $9,137 $8,840 +1.69%
2021/22 $1,005,000 $60,300 $43,548 19.963% $8,981 $8,693 -4.46%

Permits for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 159-16 Cryders Lane, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Whitestone Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whitestone so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Whitestone and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$827,500
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$747
12% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.318
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 160 St/Cross Island Pky
Distance (miles) 0.049

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 193 Alfred J Kennedy 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 550 0.49
P.S. 193 Alfred J Kennedy 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 550 0.49
P.S. 209 Clearview Gardens 8 No Public PK, K-5 500 0.46