Suffolk County  »  11730  »  The Helm  »  175 The Helm

175 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

175 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 The Helm, East Islip
Zip code 11730
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 465-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 The Helm, East Islip

Sale date 04/17/2026
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,144

Lot & Building Information for 175 The Helm, East Islip

Building sqft 3,698
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 1983

Other Property Data for 175 The Helm, East Islip

• • Improvements for 175 The Helm, East Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 The Helm, East Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730?

175 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 was built in 1983 and has a total of 3,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,400, the tax amount paid for 175 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 is $31,144.

When was 175 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 was last sold in 04/17/2026 for $2,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 The Helm, East Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 The Helm, East Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2026 $2,050,000
05/18/2022 $1,798,000
10/22/2015 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 The Helm, East Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 The Helm, East Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2026 - R Deed
05/18/2022 - D
08/01/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/22/2015 - D
11/10/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/18/2000 - D
11/03/2000 - R
Deed
08/25/1995 - D
09/08/1995 - R
Deed
06/05/1995 - D
06/30/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 The Helm, East Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 175 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $31,144
Market value $1,569,014
Assessed value $111,400

Assessment History for 175 The Helm, East Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 The Helm, East Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,569,014 $111,400 26.849 $29,910 +2.69%
2023-2024 $1,530,220 $111,400 26.145 $29,126 -2.32%
2022-2023 $1,388,889 $115,000 25.927 $29,816 -0.72%
2021-2022 $1,239,224 $115,000 26.114 $30,031 +2.36%
2020-2021 $1,185,567 $115,000 25.513 $29,340 -20.34%

Permits for 175 The Helm, East Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 175 The Helm, East Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 The Helm, East Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 The Helm, East Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 1.14
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 1.23
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.46
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.46
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 1.60

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.46
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.96
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 2.96
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 2.98
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 3.64