Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Degnon Blvd  »  9 Degnon Blvd

9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 369-3-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore

Sale date 09/09/2003
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,832

Lot & Building Information for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore

Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $873,240.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2003 $280,000
12/07/1995 $110,000
10/17/1994 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2003 - D
10/30/2003 - R
Deed
12/07/1995 - D
12/21/1995 - R
Deed
10/17/1994 - D
10/25/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,832
Market value $873,240
Assessed value $62,000

Assessment History for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $873,240 $62,000 40.799 $25,295 -1.35%
2023-2024 $851,648 $62,000 41.357 $25,641 -2.03%
2022-2023 $748,792 $62,000 42.213 $26,172 +4.32%
2021-2022 $668,104 $62,000 40.466 $25,089 -0.71%
2020-2021 $639,175 $62,000 40.757 $25,269 +6.26%

Permits for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 9 Degnon Boulevard, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Valley Stream St, Islip Terrace 1,512 10/30/2019 $390,000
105 Lincoln Ave, Brentwood 01/26/1998 $82,000