Suffolk County  »  11730  »  The Helm  »  75 The Helm

75 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

75 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 The Helm, East Islip
Zip code 11730
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 445-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 The Helm, East Islip

Property tax $32,766

Lot & Building Information for 75 The Helm, East Islip

Building sqft 4,524
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1967

Other Property Data for 75 The Helm, East Islip

• • Improvements for 75 The Helm, East Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 The Helm, East Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730?

75 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 was built in 1967 and has a total of 4,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,200, the tax amount paid for 75 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 is $32,765.

When was 75 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 last sold?

75 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730 was last sold in 09/23/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 The Helm, East Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 The Helm, East Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 The Helm, East Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Deed
12/12/1995 - D
12/21/1995 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 The Helm, East Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 75 The Helm, East Islip, NY 11730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,766
Market value $1,650,704
Assessed value $117,200

Assessment History for 75 The Helm, East Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 The Helm, East Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,802,817 $128,000 26.849 $34,367 +2.69%
2023-2024 $1,758,242 $128,000 26.145 $33,466 +0.84%
2022-2023 $1,545,894 $128,000 25.927 $33,187 -0.72%
2021-2022 $1,379,310 $128,000 26.114 $33,426 +2.36%
2020-2021 $1,319,588 $128,000 25.513 $32,657 -20.34%

Permits for 75 The Helm, East Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 75 The Helm, East Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 The Helm, East Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 The Helm, East Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maud S Sherwood Elementary School 6 Public 2-5 335 0.71
John F Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 450 1.10
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.15
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.15
Timber Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 345 1.66

Nearest middle schools

St Mary School NR Private PK-8 413 1.15
Islip Middle School 4 Public 6-8 641 1.51
St Patrick School NR Private PK-8 534 2.55
East Islip Middle School 6 Public 6-8 804 2.71
Bay Shore Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,298 3.21

Nearest high schools

Islip High School 9 Public 9-12 892 1.57
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 2.80
Bay Shore Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,910 2.97
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 4.41
MDQ Academy NR Private PK-12 412 4.64

Neighbors for 75 The Helm, East Islip

Here are the neighbors for 75 The Helm, East Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Valley Stream St, Islip Terrace 1,512 10/30/2019 $390,000
105 Lincoln Ave, Brentwood 01/26/1998 $82,000
209 Timberline Dr, Brentwood 10/10/2002
21 Barberry Rd, West Islip 01/15/2016
9 Degnon Blvd, Bay Shore 09/09/2003 $280,000
117 Tamarack St, Islip 04/24/2000 $165,000
71 Bailey Ave, Bay Shore 1,909 12/08/2017 $355,000
148 S Lawn Ave, Central Islip 03/01/1999 $107,500
264 Delaware Ave, Bay Shore 03/30/2007 $465,000
211 Ford St, Holbrook 1,134 05/21/2020 $405,000
6 Winthrop St, Islip 09/12/1995 $143,500
1728 N Thompson Dr, Bay Shore 10/14/2025
5 Bay 3 St, Islip 12/12/1995 $126,500
1675 Manatuck Blvd, Bay Shore 06/16/2011 $123,000
246 Versa Pl, Sayville 1,224 11/08/2018
77 Raynor Ave, Ronkonkoma 32,582 12/05/1995 $112,000
400 Sylvan Ave, Bayport 12/31/2019 $1,400,000
255 Higbie Ln, West Islip 6,634 08/04/2022 $1,120,000
23 LA Salle Pl, Oakdale 12/15/1995 $92,000
690 Tanglewood Rd, West Islip 12/08/1995 $165,000