Suffolk County  »  11779  »  The Vale  »  65 The Vale

65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 22-2-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 03/28/2022
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,543

Lot & Building Information for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1986
Units 2

Other Property Data for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,500, the tax amount paid for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $10,543.

When was 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 03/28/2022 for $440,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2022 $440,000

Title Documents for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/09/1996 - D
04/19/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,543
Market value $514,084
Assessed value $36,500

Assessment History for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $514,084 $36,500 27.581 $10,067 +4.79%
2023-2024 $501,374 $36,500 26.321 $9,607 +7.17%
2022-2023 $416,667 $34,500 25.984 $8,964 +0.86%
2021-2022 $371,767 $34,500 25.763 $8,888 +2.14%
2020-2021 $355,670 $34,500 25.224 $8,702 +4.15%

Permits for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 The Vale, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.23
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.23
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.97
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 0.97
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.35

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.23
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.34
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.35
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.57