Suffolk County  »  11769  »  S Country Rd  »  949 S Country Rd

949 South Country Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

949 South Country Road, Oakdale, NY 11769
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 949 South Country Road, Oakdale
Zip code 11769
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 353-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale

Sale date 08/31/2012
Sale price $5,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $216,955

Lot & Building Information for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale

Building sqft 59,672
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 4
Year built 1958

Other Property Data for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale

• • Improvements for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 949 South Country Road, Oakdale

How many sq. ft. does 949 South Country Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 949 South Country Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 has a total of 59,672 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 949 South Country Road, Oakdale, NY 11769?

949 South Country Road, Oakdale, NY 11769 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,233,803.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2012 $5,100,000

Title Documents for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2012 - D
09/13/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/09/1998 - D
05/07/1998 - R
Deed
03/09/1998 - D
05/07/1998 - R
Deed
03/09/1998 - D
05/07/1998 - R
Deed
03/05/1998 - D
05/27/1998 - R
Deed
12/31/1997 - D
01/22/1998 - R
Deed
12/31/1997 - D
01/22/1998 - R
Deed
12/30/1997 - D
01/22/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale

Access detailed property tax data for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale, NY 11769. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $216,955
Market value $10,233,803
Assessed value $726,600

Assessment History for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $10,233,803 $726,600 28.187 $204,807 +4.50%
2023-2024 $9,980,770 $726,600 26.972 $195,979 +1.00%
2022-2023 $8,775,362 $726,600 26.704 $194,031 +1.12%
2021-2022 $7,829,742 $726,600 26.409 $191,888 +1.87%
2020-2021 $7,490,722 $726,600 25.924 $188,364 +7.78%

Permits for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale

The complete history of permits filed for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,935
Median age 51.1
Average household income $161,168
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 3,409
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $615,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale

Here are the neighbors for 949 South Country Road, Oakdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Grand Blvd, Brentwood 09/25/2015
3 Crystal Brook CT, Islip 06/12/2001
14 Kirk Ave, Ronkonkoma 01/30/2025 $715,000