Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Blossom St  »  356 Blossom St

356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 152-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook

Sale date 08/07/2020
Sale price $494,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,534

Lot & Building Information for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook

Building sqft 2,493
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1999

Other Property Data for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, NY 11741?

356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,493 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,900, the tax amount paid for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $10,533.

When was 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 08/07/2020 for $494,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2020 $494,500
01/15/2009 $405,000
09/01/1998 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Deed
01/15/2009 - D
06/03/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/01/1998 - D
09/16/1998 - R
Deed
09/01/1998 - D
09/16/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,534
Market value $576,057
Assessed value $40,900

Assessment History for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $576,057 $40,900 24.765 $10,129 -11.43%
2023-2024 $659,341 $48,000 23.824 $11,436 +0.05%
2022-2023 $579,710 $48,000 23.811 $11,429 -2.59%
2021-2022 $517,241 $48,000 24.444 $11,733 +4.74%
2020-2021 $484,536 $47,000 23.835 $11,202 +8.31%

Permits for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 356 Blossom Street, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grundy Avenue School 5 Public K-5 470 0.24
Merrimac School 7 Public K-5 336 0.33
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.68
Sunrise Drive Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 2.16
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.17

Nearest middle schools

Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 0.94
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.17
Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 2.26
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 2.66