Suffolk County  »  11795  »  Everdell Ave  »  577 Everdell Ave

577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, NY 11795 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, NY 11795
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip
Zip code 11795
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 467-4-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip

Sale date 06/05/2018
Sale price $437,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,976

Lot & Building Information for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip

Building sqft 1,726
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1955

Other Property Data for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip

• • Improvements for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, NY 11795?

577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, NY 11795 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, NY 11795 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,350, the tax amount paid for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, NY 11795 is $11,976.

When was 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, NY 11795 last sold and what was the last sale price?

577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, NY 11795 was last sold in 06/05/2018 for $437,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2018 $437,500
11/13/2017 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2018 - D
06/25/2018 - R
Deed
11/13/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/18/2011 - D
02/23/2011 - R
Deed
06/15/2000 - D
07/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, NY 11795. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,976
Market value $582,395
Assessed value $41,350

Assessment History for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $582,395 $41,350 27.624 $11,423 +3.86%
2023-2024 $567,994 $41,350 26.598 $10,998 +1.06%
2022-2023 $499,397 $41,350 26.319 $10,883 +0.07%
2021-2022 $445,582 $41,350 26.301 $10,875 +2.12%
2020-2021 $426,289 $41,350 25.754 $10,649 -23.63%

Permits for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 577 Everdell Avenue, West Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.41
Paul J Bellew Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 456 0.41
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.90
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.90
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Beach Street Middle School 6 Public 6-8 405 0.19
Bridges Academy (The) NR Private PK-8 211 0.90
The Bridges Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.91
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.36