Suffolk County  »  11782  »  Terry Rd  »  120 Terry Rd

120 Terry Road, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

120 Terry Road, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Terry Road, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Terry Road, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 305-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Terry Road, Sayville

Sale date 06/06/2018
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,479

Lot & Building Information for 120 Terry Road, Sayville

Building sqft 2,027
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1960

Other Property Data for 120 Terry Road, Sayville

• • Improvements for 120 Terry Road, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Terry Road, Sayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Terry Road, Sayville, NY 11782?

120 Terry Road, Sayville, NY 11782 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,027 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Terry Road, Sayville, NY 11782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,200, the tax amount paid for 120 Terry Road, Sayville, NY 11782 is $12,478.

When was 120 Terry Road, Sayville, NY 11782 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Terry Road, Sayville, NY 11782 was last sold in 06/06/2018 for $435,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Terry Road, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Terry Road, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2018 $435,000
10/30/2001 $294,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Terry Road, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120 Terry Road, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/30/2001 - D
11/21/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Terry Road, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Terry Road, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,479
Market value $608,450
Assessed value $43,200

Assessment History for 120 Terry Road, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Terry Road, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $608,450 $43,200 27.581 $11,915 +4.79%
2023-2024 $593,406 $43,200 26.321 $11,371 +1.30%
2022-2023 $521,739 $43,200 25.984 $11,225 +0.86%
2021-2022 $465,517 $43,200 25.763 $11,130 +2.14%
2020-2021 $445,361 $43,200 25.224 $10,897 +4.15%

Permits for 120 Terry Road, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 120 Terry Road, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Terry Road, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Terry Road, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.47
Edward J Bosti Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 283 0.47
Cherry Avenue Elementary School 7 Public K-5 354 0.65
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 0.85
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 453 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Sayville Middle School 7 Public 6-8 619 1.00
Prince Of Peace Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 194 1.17
West Sayville Christian School NR Private K-9 37 1.20
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.50
Oakdale Bohemia Middle School 6 Public 6-8 634 1.59

Nearest high schools

Sayville High School 9 Public 9-12 880 0.94
Connetquot Alternative Preschool At Premm NR Public 0 1.50
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 2.31
Connetquot High School 8 Public 9-12 1,757 3.19
East Islip High School 8 Public 9-12 1,145 4.35

Neighbors for 120 Terry Road, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 120 Terry Road, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Lake St, Islip 10/05/2001 $245,000
1249 Connetquot Ave, Central Islip 05/31/2024 $392,900
279 S Ocean Ave, Islip 1,936 07/02/2020 $490,000
10 Tremont Ave, Brentwood 11/08/2001 $222,000
7 Hother Ln, Bay Shore 01/21/2009
1361 Pine Dr, Bay Shore 05/22/2008 $180,000
1559 N Gardiner Dr, Bay Shore 11/09/2001 $180,300
149 Northfield Rd, Hauppauge 07/26/2022 $750,000
7 Fern Pl, Bay Shore 1,562 10/30/2020 $434,000
190 Gainsborough Rd, Holbrook 11/05/2001 $215,000
102 Casement Ave, Central Islip 12/17/2009
8 Jewel St, Brentwood 11/24/2014 $230,000
1695 N Thompson Dr, Bay Shore 1,690 01/30/2026 $530,000
30 Jefferson St, East Islip 11/09/2001 $225,000
72 Shaw Ave, Islip 07/03/2024
1623 Brightshore Blvd, Bay Shore 02/03/2017 $365,000
428 Myrtle Ave, West Islip 1,572 08/15/2019 $489,000
1390 N Clinton Ave, Bay Shore 04/20/2006 $535,000
180 Twin Lawns Ave, Brentwood 09/10/2001
1 Beech St, Islip 11,943 11/30/2010 $800,000